West Virginia Black Bears




GM .....John Shimp (original GM 2016)
Manager...John Kruk
Field..."The Den"

Team History
2016 9-13 5th Washington Division.
2017 12-10 2nd Washington Division, playoffs.
2018 30-14 1st Washington Division, playoffs.
2019 30-14 1st Washington Division, playoffs.
2020 10-11 4th Washington Division.

0 Roster Moves Remain Email John
Major Roster

Pitching
Aaron Civale SP Cle (1)
Miguel Yajure SP Pit (2)
Cody Poteet SP Mia (4)
Matt Peacock SP Ari (4)
Danny Duffy SP Kan
Kolby Allard SP Tex
Spencer Howard SP Phi (3)
JT Brubaker SP Pit (4)
Wil Crowe SP Pit (3)
Huascar Ynoa SP Atl (4)
Ryan Weathers SP SD (3)
Brandon Workman RP Phi
Andrew Chafin RP CHC
Austin Adams RP SD

Hitting
Pavin Smith 1B Ari (3)
Josh Bell 1B Was
Jose Altuve 2B Hou
Dylan Moore 2B/OF Sea
Garrett Hampson 2B/OF Col
Ryan McMahon 2B/3B Col
Nick Gordon SS Min (4)
Jose Iglesias SS LAA
Anthony Rendon 3B LAA
Austin Nola C SD (3)
Eric Haase C Det (4)
Mike Trout OF LAA
Andrew Benintendi OF Bos
Leury Garcia OF CHW
Jesus Sanchez OF Mia (3)
Stuart Fairchild OF Ari (3)


Minors
Cubs


  1. Nate Pearson SP Tor (3)
  2. Jackson Rutledge SP Was (4)
  3. Hunter Greene SP Cin (4)
  4. Nick Lodolo SP Cin (4)
  5. Quinn Priester SP Pit (4)
  6. Ryan Pepiot SP LAD (4)
  7. Reid Detmers SP LAA (4)
  8. Cade Cavalli SP Was (4)
  9. Tim Cate SP Was (4)
  10. Graeme Stinson SP Tam (4)
  11. John Doxakis SP Tam (4)
  12. Cole Wilcox SP SD (4)
  13. Zach McCambley SP Mia (4)
  14. Jake Eder SP Mia (4)
  15. Sam Bachman SP LAA (4)
  16. Ty Madden SP Det (4)
  17. Ryan Cusick SP Atl (4)
  18. Ky Bush SP LAA (4)
  19. Spencer Schwellenbach SP Atl (4)
  20. Kevin Kopps SP SD (4)
  21. Dylan Dodd SP Atl (4)
  22. Eric Cerantola SP Kan (4)
  23. Chase Strumpf 2B CHC (4)
  24. Connor Norby 2B Bal (4)
  25. Tyler Black 2B Mil (4)
  26. Royce Lewis SS Min (4)
  27. Anthony Volpe SS NYY
  28. Grae Kessinger SS Hou (4)
  29. Yasel Antuna SS Was (4)
  30. Sammy Infanti SS Was (4)
  31. Kahlil Watson SS Mia (4)
  32. Trey Sweeney SS NYY (4)
  33. Carson Williams SS Tam (4)
  34. Kody Hoese 3B LAD (4)
  35. Nick Quintana 3B Det (4)
  36. Davis Wendzel 3B Tex (4)
  37. Spencer Torkelson 3B Det (4)
  38. Miguel Amaya C CHC (4)
  39. Shea Langeliers C Atl (4)
  40. Korey Lee C Hou (4)
  41. Yerman Mercedes C CHW (3)
  42. Henry Davis C Pit (4)
  43. Adrian Del Castillo C Mia (4)
  44. Leody Taveras OF Tex (4)
  45. Reed Trimble OF Bal(4)
  46. Michael Harris OF Atl (4)
  47. Danny Cabrera OF Det (4)
  48. Tyler Gentry OF Kan (4)
  49. Ethan Wilson OF Phi (4)
  50. Ryan Holgate OF StL (4)