Gateway City Browns





GM .....Tom Burniski (orginal GM) 2005
Assistant GM....TNolan Lowes & Timothy Mulitsch
Manager...Ted Simmons
Field...Busch Stadium

Team History
2005 12-10
2nd (t) place Bald Eagle Division.
2006 13-9 2nd place Bald Eagle Division, playoffs Runner-Up.
2007 14-8 3rd place Bald Eagle Division.
2008 12-10 1st place Bald Eagle Division, playoffs Champions.
2009 13-9 3rd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2010 13-9 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2011 14-8 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2012 15-7 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2013 17-5 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs Runner-Up.
2014 17-5 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs Runner-Up.
2015 13-9 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2016 15-7 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2017 12-10 5th place Frontier Division.
2018 14-8 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2019 24-20 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2020 18-3 1st Frontier Division, playoffs.
2021 29-15 1st Frontier Division, playoffs, Runner-Up

4 Roster Moves Remain Email Tom Burniski
Major Roster

Pitching
Zack Wheeler SP Phi
Max Scherzer SP NYM
Sonny Gray SP Cin
Freddy Peralta SP Mil
Zac Gallen SP Ari
Tony Gonsolin SP LAD (2)
Brandon Woodruff SP Mil
Jose Quintana SP Pit
Kyle Hendricks SP CHC
IL-Jon Gray SP Tex
IL-Bailey Ober SP Min
Kenley Jansen RP LAD
IL-Blake Treinen RP LAD
David Robertson RP CHC
IL-David Bednar RP Pit
John Schreiber RP Bos
Jeffrey Springs RP Tam
Zach Jackson RP Oak
IL-Joe Barlow RP Tex

Hitting
Peter Alonso 1B NYM
Jared Walsh 1B LAA
Jake Croneworth 1B/2B/SS SD
Ramon Urias 2B/SS/3B Bal
Jorge Polanco 2B/SS Min
Brendan Rodgers 2B/SS Col (1)
Ryan McMahon 2B/3B Col
Tommy Edman 2B/OF StL
IL-Fernando Tatis SS/OF SD
IL-Trevor Story SS Col
Yoan Moncada 3B CHW
Jose Miranda 3B Min (3)
Yasmani Grandal C CHW
Marcel Ozuna OF Atl
Lourdes Gurriel OF Tor
Eloy Jimenez OF CHW
Cedric Mullins OF Bal
Brandon Nimmo OF NYM
Andrew Vaughn OF CHW (1)

Minors
South County Perfectos

  1. Andre Pallante SP StL (4)
  2. Matt Brash SP Sea (3)
  3. Jack Leiter SP Tex (4)
  4. Matt Manning SP Det (3)
  5. David Peterson SP NYM (2)
  6. Ethan Hankins SP Cle (4)
  7. Jaden Hill SP Col (4)
  8. Tommy Mace SP Cle (4)
  9. Daniel Espino SP Cle (4)
  10. Bobby Miller SP LAD (4)
  11. Cole Wilcox SP SD (4)
  12. Johan Oviedo SP StL (3)
  13. Hunter Brown SP Hou (4)
  14. Masyn Winn SP STL (4)
  15. Nick Nastrini SP LAD (4)
  16. Gavin Stone SP LAD (4)
  17. Cooper Hjerpe SP Stl (4)
  18. Connor Prielipp SP Min (4)
  19. Adam Mazur SP SD (4)
  20. Walter Ford SP Sea (4)
  21. Jordan Hicks RP StL (1)
  22. Drew Rasmussen RP Tam (2)
  23. Tristan Casas 1B Bos (4)
  24. Mason Martin 1B Pit (4)
  25. Nick Pratto 1B Kan (4)
  26. Jonathan Aranda 1 Tam (4)
  27. Jarren Duran 2B Bos (4)
  28. Michael Busch 2B LAD (4)
  29. Jace Jung 2B Det (4)
  30. Tyler Black 2B Mil (4)
  31. Jordan Westburg SS Bal (4)
  32. Gabriel Arias SS Cle (4)
  33. Matt McLain SS Cin (4)
  34. Greg Jones SS Tam (4)
  35. Izaac Pacheco 3B Det (4)
  36. Jared Triolo 3B Pit (4)
  37. Jake Burger 3B CHW (3)
  38. Max Wagner 3B Bal (4)
  39. Brendan Donovan 3B StL (4)
  40. Francisco Mejia C Tam (3)
  41. Matheu Nelson C Cin (4)
  42. Daulton Varsho C/OF Ari (3)
  43. Drew Waters OF Atl (4)
  44. Matt Wallner OF Min (4)
  45. Mike Toglia OF Col (4)
  46. Robert Hassell OF SD (4)
  47. Zac Veen OF Col (4)
  48. Jerred Kelenic OF Sea (4)
  49. Evan Carter OF Tex (4)
  50. Gabriel Gonzalez OF Sea (4)
  51. Elijah Dunham OF NYY (4)
  52. Joey Wiemer OF Mil (4)
  53. Alberto Rodriguez OF Sea (4)
  54. Jacob Melton OF Hou (4)
  55. Brock Jones OF Tam (4)