Gateway City Browns





GM .....Tom Burniski (orginal GM) 2005
Assistant GM....TNolan Lowes & Timothy Mulitsch
Manager...Ted Simmons
Field...Busch Stadium

Team History
2005 12-10
2nd (t) place Bald Eagle Division.
2006 13-9 2nd place Bald Eagle Division, playoffs Runner-Up.
2007 14-8 3rd place Bald Eagle Division.
2008 12-10 1st place Bald Eagle Division, playoffs Champions.
2009 13-9 3rd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2010 13-9 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2011 14-8 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2012 15-7 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2013 17-5 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs Runner-Up.
2014 17-5 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs Runner-Up.
2015 13-9 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2016 15-7 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2017 12-10 5th place Frontier Division.
2018 14-8 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2019 24-20 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2020 18-3 1st Frontier Division, playoffs.

10 Roster Moves Remain Email Tom Burniski
Major Roster

Pitching
Zack Wheeler SP Phi
Max Scherzer SP Was
IL-Sonny Gray SP Cin
IL-Matt Boyd SP Det
Ross Stripling SP Tor
IL-Mike Fiers SP Oak
IL-Spencer Turnbull SP Det
IL-Luke Weaver SP Ari
Zac Gallen SP Ari (2)
Tyler Anderson SP Pit
Josh Fleming SP Tam (3)
Brandon Woodruff SP Mil
Kyle Hendricks SP CHC
Vince Velasquez SP Phi
Johan Oviedo SP StL (3)
Kenley Jansen RP LAD
Blake Treinen RP LAD
Jake Diekman RP Oak
IL-Jordan Hicks RP StL (1)
JP Feyerisen RP Mil (4)

Hitting
Peter Alonso 1B NYM
Pavin Smith 1B/OF Ari (2)
CJ Cron 1B Col
Ryan McMahon 2B Col
Fernando Tatis SS SD (2)
Trevor Story SS Col
Yoan Moncada 3B CHW
Tommy Edman 3B/OF StL
IL-Wilson Ramos C NYM
Yan Gomes C Was
Yasmani Grandal C CHW
IL-Marcel Ozuna OF Atl
Eddie Rosario OF Min
Lourdes Gurriel OF Tor
IL-Eloy Jimenez OF CHW
IL-Alex Dickerson OF SF
Avisail Garcia OF Mil
Andrew McCutchen OF Phi
Cedric Mullins OF Bal
Nick Solak OF Tex (1)

Minors
South County Perfectos

  1. David Peterson SP NYM (2)
  2. Matt Manning SP Det (4)
  3. Johnathan Bowlan SP Kan (4)
  4. Ryan Helsley SP StL (4)
  5. Matt Tabor SP Ari (4)
  6. Ethan Hankins SP Cle (4)
  7. Levi Kelly SP Ari (4)
  8. Ryan Rolison SP Col (4)
  9. CJ Van Eyk SP Tor (4)
  10. Tony Gonsolin SP LAD (4)
  11. Josiah Gray SP LAD (4)
  12. Daniel Espino SP Cle (4)
  13. TJ Sikkema SP NYY (4)
  14. Bobby Miller SP LAD (4)
  15. Cole Wilcox SP SD (4)
  16. Mason Hickman SP Cle (4)
  17. Carlos Vargas SP Cle AAA (4)
  18. Nate Lowe 1B Tam (3)
  19. Mason Martin 1B Pit (4)
  20. Nick Pratto 1B Kan (4)
  21. Andrew Vaughn 1B CHW (4)
  22. Jake Croneworth 2B SD (3)
  23. Jarren Duran 2B Bos (4)
  24. Michael Busch 2B LAD (4)
  25. Jordan Westburg SS Bal (4)
  26. Gabriel Arias SS Cle (4)
  27. Masyn Winn SS/SP STL (4)
  28. Hudson Potts 3B SD (4)
  29. Jake Burger 3B CHW (4)
  30. Tristan Casas 3B Bos (4)
  31. Daulton Varsho C Ari (4)
  32. Sam Huff C Tex (4)
  33. Drew Waters OF Atl (4)
  34. Matt Wallner OF Min (4)
  35. Aristides Aquino OF Cin (3)
  36. Mike Toglia OF Col (4)
  37. Griffin Conine OF Tor (4)
  38. Sam Hillard OF Col (4)
  39. Robert Hassell OF SD (4)
  40. Zac Veen OF Col (4)
  41. Jerred Kelenic OF Sea (4)
  42. Jake Vogel OF LAD (4)
  43. Colin Barber OF Hou (4)
  44. Jesse Franklin OF Atl (4)
  45. Evan Carter OF Tex (4)