Greene Street Gamecocks






GM .....Matt Ivicic 2009
Manager...Ricky Henderson
Field...Sarge Frye Field

Team History
2005 16-6
1st place Stars Division, playoffs.
2006 19-3 1st place Stars Division, playoffs.
2007 8-14 2nd place Stars Division.
2008 14-8 1st place Stars Division. John Shimp leaves to start an expansion team, Matt Ivicic and the Greene Street Gamecocks take over.
2009 7-15 6th place Colonial Division.
2010 11-11 4th place Colonial Division. Ricky Henderson fired with an 8-10 record, Barry Bonds brought in.
2011 17-5 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs.
2012 15-7 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs, RUNNER-UP
2013 14-8 2nd Colonial Division, Fired Barry Bonds, rehire Rickey Henderson. playoffs, CHAMPIONS.
2014 14-8 1st Colonial Division, playoffs, CHAMPIONS.
2015 4-18 7th Colonial Division.
2016 10-12 4th Colonial Division.
2017 12-10 3rd Colonial Division.
2018 11-11 5th Colonial Division.
2019 30-14 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs.
2020 12-9 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs, RUNNER-UP

12 Roster Moves Remain Email Matt Ivicic
Major Roster

Pitching
Trevor Bauer SP Cin
IL--Stephen Strasburg SP Was
Dallas Keuchel SP CHW
Zack Greinke SP Hou
Homer Bailey SP Min
Matt Harvey SP Bal
Cole Irvin SP Oak
Wade Miley SP Cin
Michael Pineda SP Min
Mike Minor SP Oak
Jose Urquidy SP Hou (2)
Sean Doolittle RP Cin
Kyle Zimmer RP Kan
Matt Barnes RP Bos
Luke Jackson RP Atl
IL-Andrew Miller RP StL
Jake McGee RP LAD
Joakim Soria RP Oak
Michael Fulmer RP Det

Hitting
Freddie Freeman 1B Atl
Brandon Belt 1B SF
Jose Altuve 2B Hou
Xavier Bogaerts SS Bos
Alex Bregman 3B Hou
Manny Machado 3B SD
Evan Longoria 3B SF
IL-Travis d'Arnuad C Atl
Buster Posey C SF
Giancarlos Stanton OF NYY
IL-Byron Buxton OF Min
Joey Gallo OF Tex
Ian Happ OF CHC
Stephen Piscotty OF Oak
Jeff McNeil OF NYM
Jake Marisnick OF CHC


Minors
Myrtle Beach Sea Turtles

  1. Albert Abreu SP NYY (4)
  2. Logan Allen SP Cle (4)
  3. Brady Aiken SP Cle (4)
  4. Jacob Nix SP SD (4)
  5. Peter Lambert SP Col (4)
  6. Matt Sauer SP NYY (4)
  7. Nick Neidert SP Mia (4)
  8. Alex Speas SP Tex (4)
  9. Chance Adams SP Kan (4)
  10. James Marinan SP Cin (4)
  11. Rogelio Armenteros SP Hou (4)
  12. Ryan Jensen SP CHC (4)
  13. Yoendrys Gomez SP NYY (4)
  14. Seth Corry SP SF (4)
  15. Kyle Harrison SP SF (4)
  16. Cody Reed RP Tam (2)
  17. Nicky Lopez 2B Kan (3)
  18. Gavin Lux 2B LAD (3)
  19. Joe Dunand SS Mia (4)
  20. Lucas Herbert C Atl (4)
  21. Josh Morgan C Tex (4)
  22. Taylor Ward C LAA (4)
  23. William Contreras C Atl (4)
  24. Daz Cameron OF Det (4)
  25. Garrett Mitchell OF Mil (4)
  26. Pete Crow Armstrong OF NYM (4)