Alabama Yellow Hammers





GM .....Jim Tobias
Manager....Mark DeRosa
Assistant Manager...Bucky Dent
Field...Cotton Field

Team History
2005 5-17
4th place Stars Division.
2006 8-14 3rd (t) place Stars Division.
2007 7-15 3rd (t) place Stars Division, Chad Trampel resigns, Jim Tobias and the Alabama Yellow Hammers sign on.
2008 8-14 3rd place Stars Division.
2009 11-11 4th (t) Colonial Division.
2010 4-18 7th Colonial Division.
2011 7-15 5th Colonial Division.
2012 7-15 5th Colonial Division.
2013 9-13 6th Colonial Division.
2014 10-12 5th Colonial Division.
2015 8-14 6th Colonial Division.
2016 14-8 1st Colonial Division, playoffs.
2017 12-10 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs. Runner-up.
2018 16-6 1st Colonial Division, playoffs, Runner-up. Mark Derosa Manager
2019 33-11 1st Colonial Division, playoffs. CHAMPIONS
2020 7-14 6th Colonial Division.
2021 29-15 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs. CHAMPIONS

20 Roster Moves Remain Email Jim
Major Roster

Pitching
Gerrit Cole SP NYY
Sandy Alcantara SP Mia
Jon Gray SP Col
Sean Manaea SP Oak
Dylan Cease SP CHW
Julio Urias SP LAD
Tyler Mahle SP Cin
Jack Flaherty SP StL
Luis Patino SP SD (2)
Aroldis Chapman RP NYY
Carlos Martinez RP StL
Josh Hader RP Mil
Alex Reyes RP Stl
Diego Castillo RP Sea
Andres Munoz RP Sea (2)
Brusdar Graterol RP LAD (1)

Hitting
Luke Voit 1B NYY
Yuli Gurriel 1B Hou
Ozzie Albies 2B Atl
Javier Baez 2B/SS NYM
Francisco Lindor SS NYMr> Rafael Devers 3B Bos
Gary Sanchez C NYY
Ryan Jeffers C Min (3)
Christian Yelich OF Mil
JD Martinez OF Bos
Willie Calhoun OF Tex
Teoscar Hernandez OF Tor
Adam Duvall OF Atl
Adolis Garcia OF Tex (4)


Minors

Clay, Alabama; Clay CottonBalls

  1. Sixto Sanchez SP Mia (3)
  2. MacKenzie Gore SP SD (4)
  3. Edward Cabrera SP Mia (4)
  4. DL Hall SP Bal (4)
  5. Luis Gil SP NYY (4)
  6. Andry Lara SP Was (4)
  7. Spencer Strider SP Atl (4)
  8. Mick Abel SP Phi (4)
  9. Cade Cavalli SP Was (4)
  10. Robert Dominguez SP NYM (4)
  11. Jared Jones SP Pit (4)
  12. Nick Garcia SP Pit (4)
  13. Eury Perez SP Mia (4)
  14. Ryne Nelson SP Ari (4)
  15. Ken Waldichuk SP NYY (4)
  16. Joey Estes SP Atl (4)
  17. Jackson Jobe SP Det (4)
  18. Andrew Painter SP Phi (4)
  19. Bryce Ball 1B Atl (4)
  20. Heiberto Hernandez 1B Tex (4)
  21. Jackson Chourio 2B Mil (4)
  22. Miguel Hiraldo 2B Tor (4)
  23. Orelvis Martinez SS Tor (4)
  24. Luisangel Acuna SS Tex (4)
  25. Jose Salas SS Mia (4)
  26. Marco Luciano SS SF (4)
  27. Adael Amador SS Col (4)
  28. Noelvi Marte SS Sea (4)
  29. Aeverson Arteaga SS SD (4)
  30. Cristian Hernandez SS CHC (4)
  31. Carlos Colmenarez SS Tam (4)
  32. Wilman Diaz SS LAD (4)
  33. Malcom Nunez 3B StL (4)
  34. Elejuris Montero 3B StL (4)
  35. Jhonkensy Noel 3B Cle (4)
  36. Elly de la Cruz 3B Cin (4)
  37. Francisco Alvarez C NYM (4)
  38. Gabriel Moreno C Tor (4)
  39. Jeferson Quero C Mil (4)
  40. George Valera OF Cle (4)
  41. Julio Rodriguez OF Sea (4)
  42. Alexander Canario OF SF (4)
  43. Kristian Robinson OF Ari (4)
  44. Luis Matos OF SF (4)
  45. Erik Pena OF Kan (4)
  46. Luis Rodriguez OF LAD (4)
  47. Emmanuel Rodriguez OF Min (4)
  48. Hedbert Perez OF Mil (4)
  49. Brenton Doyle OF Col (4)
  50. Payton Burdick OF Mia (4)