Alabama Yellow Hammers





GM .....Jim Tobias
Manager....Mark DeRosa
Assistant Manager...Bucky Dent
Field...Cotton Field

Team History
2005 5-17
4th place Stars Division.
2006 8-14 3rd (t) place Stars Division.
2007 7-15 3rd (t) place Stars Division, Chad Trampel resigns, Jim Tobias and the Alabama Yellow Hammers sign on.
2008 8-14 3rd place Stars Division.
2009 11-11 4th (t) Colonial Division.
2010 4-18 7th Colonial Division.
2011 7-15 5th Colonial Division.
2012 7-15 5th Colonial Division.
2013 9-13 6th Colonial Division.
2014 10-12 5th Colonial Division.
2015 8-14 6th Colonial Division.
2016 14-8 1st Colonial Division, playoffs.
2017 12-10 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs. Runner-up.
2018 16-6 1st Colonial Division, playoffs, Runner-up. Mark Derosa Manager
2019 33-11 1st Colonial Division, playoffs. CHAMPIONS
2020 7-14 6th Colonial Division.
2021 29-15 2nd Colonial Division, playoffs. CHAMPIONS

0 Roster Moves Remain Email Jim
Major Roster

Pitching
Gerrit Cole SP NYY
Sandy Alcantara SP Mia
Sean Manaea SP Oak
Dylan Cease SP CHW
Julio Urias SP LAD
Edward Cabrera SP Mia (3)
Trevor Rogers SP Mia (3)
Tyler Mahle SP Cin
DL Hall SP Bal (3)
IL-Jack Flaherty SP StL
Luis Patino SP SD (2)
Spencer Strider SP Atl (3)
MacKenzie Gore SP SD (3)
Josh Hader RP Mil
IL-Alex Reyes RP Stl
Daniel Bard RP Col
Ryan Helsley RP StL
AJ Minter RP Atl
Andres Munoz RP Sea (1)

Hitting
Luke Voit 1B NYY
Rowdy Tellez 1B Mil
Yandy Diaz 1B/3B Tam
IL-Ozzie Albies 2B Atl
IL-Javier Baez 2B/SS NYM
Ezequiel Duran 2B NYY (2)
Francisco Lindor SS NYM
Jeremy Pena SS Hou (3)
IL-Rafael Devers 3B Bos
Gary Sanchez C NYY
Christian Yelich OF Mil
JD Martinez OF Bos
IL-Teoscar Hernandez OF Tor
IL-Adam Duvall OF Atl
Adolis Garcia OF Tex (4)
Julio Rodriguez OF Sea (3)


Minors

Clay, Alabama; Clay CottonBalls

  1. Sixto Sanchez SP Mia (3)
  2. Quinn Priester SP Pit (4)
  3. Mick Abel SP Phi (4)
  4. Cade Cavalli SP Was (4)
  5. Eury Perez SP Mia (4)
  6. Ken Waldichuk SP NYY (4)
  7. Mason Montgomery SP Tam (4)
  8. Ricky Tiedemann SP Tor (4)
  9. Jackson Jobe SP Det (4)
  10. Andrew Painter SP Phi (4)
  11. Brandon Walter SP Bos (4)
  12. Yosver Zulueta SP Tor (4)
  13. Jordy Vargas SP Col (4)
  14. Wilmer Flores SP Det (4)
  15. Dylan Lesko SP SD (4)
  16. Jarlin Susana SP Was (4)
  17. Griff McGarry SP Phi (4)
  18. Dustin Harris 1B Tex (4)
  19. Heiberto Hernandez 1B Tex (4)
  20. Tyler Locklear 1B Sea (4)
  21. Jackson Chourio 2B Mil (4)
  22. Ian Lewis 2B Mia (4)
  23. Liover Peguero SS Pit (4)
  24. Orelvis Martinez SS Tor (4)
  25. Luisangel Acuna SS Tex (4)
  26. Jose Salas SS Mia (4)
  27. Marco Luciano SS SF (4)
  28. Edwin Arroyo SS Sea (4)
  29. Adael Amador SS Col (4)
  30. Noelvi Marte SS Sea (4)
  31. Aeverson Arteaga SS SD (4)
  32. Cristian Hernandez SS CHC (4)
  33. Carlos Colmenarez SS Tam (4)
  34. Ricardo Cabrera SS Cin (4)
  35. Peyton Graham SS Det (4)
  36. Jonathan Mejia SS StL (4)
  37. Elejuris Montero 3B StL (4)
  38. Jhonkensy Noel 3B Cle (4)
  39. Elly de la Cruz 3B Cin (4)
  40. Deyvison De Los Santos 3B Ari (4)
  41. Warming Bernabel 3B Col (4)
  42. Francisco Alvarez C NYM (4)
  43. Tyler Soderstrom C Oak (4)
  44. Gabriel Moreno C Tor (3)
  45. Jeferson Quero C Mil (4)
  46. George Valera OF Cle (4)
  47. Luis Matos OF SF (4)
  48. Junior Marin OF Kan(4)
  49. Emmanuel Rodriguez OF Min (4)
  50. Yanquiel Fernandez OF Col (4)
  51. Miguel Bleis OF Bos(4)
  52. Ryan Cermak OF Tam (4)
  53. Yasser Mercedes OF Min (4)
  54. Lazaro Montes OF Sea (4)
  55. Jose Gerardo OF Mia (4)