South Bend Sluggers




GM .....Cory Vanarsdale
Manager...David Ross
Field...Wrigley Field

Team History
2005 9-13
3rd place Stars Division.
2006 8-14 3rd place Stars Division.
2007 7-15 3rd (t) place Stars Division
2008 6-16 4th place Stars Division
2009 11-11 4th place Frontier Division
2010 12-10 3rd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2011 17-5 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs, CHAMPIONS. Edgar Martinez replaces Gaylord Perry as Manager.
2012 16-6 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs, CHAMPIONS.
2013 15-7 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2014 14-8 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2015 20-2 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs, CHAMPIONS.
2016 18-4 1st place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2017 14-8 2nd place Frontier Division, playoffs.
2018 12-10 4th place Frontier Division.
2019 15-29 5th place Frontier Division. Eric Beery leaves. Cory Vanarsdale and South Bend Sluggers in.
2020 11-10 3rd Frontier Division, playoffs.

19 Roster Moves Remain Email Cory
Major Roster

Pitching
Mike Soroka SP ATL (3)
Trent Thornton SP Tor (2)
Chris Paddack SP SD (2)
Framber Valdez SP Hou (1)
Cesar Valdez RP Bal
Jesus Luzardo SP Oak (3)
Logan Webb SP SF (3)
Anthony Kay SP Tor (3)
Zach Eflin SP Phi
Adrian Houser SP Mil
Daniel Hudson RP Was
Emilio Pagan RP SD
Archie Bradley RP Cin
Mychal Givens RP Col
Emmanuel Clase RP Cle (3)

Hitting
Joey Votto 1B Cin
Mitch Moreland 1B SD
Matt Olson 1B Oak
Hunter Dozier 1B/OF Kan
Luis Arraez 2B Min (3)
Gleyber Torres SS NYY
Bo Bichette SS Tor (3)
Kyle Seager 3B Sea
Kurt Suzuki C Was
Tom Murphy C Sea (3)
Victor Caratini C CHC
Mike Trout OF LAA
Aaron Judge OF NYY
Anthony Santander OF Bal
Kyle Lewis OF Sea (3)
Luis Robert OF CHW (3)
Ryan Mountcastle OF Bal (3)


Minors

  1. Shaun Anderson SP SF (3)
  2. Braxton Garrett SP Mia (4)
  3. Tristan Beck SP SF (4)
  4. Sam Carlson SP Sea (4)
  5. Grayson Rodriguez SP Bal (4)
  6. Matthew Liberatore SP StL (4)
  7. Starlyn Castillo SP Phi (4)
  8. Braxton Ashcraft SP Pit (4)
  9. George Kirby SP Sea (4)
  10. Genesis Cabrera SP StL (4)
  11. Jose Suarez SP LAA (4)
  12. Isaiah Campbell SP Sea (4)
  13. .Kendall Williams SP LAD (4)
  14. Esmerlin Vinicio SP SF (4)
  15. Tarik Skubal SP Det (4)
  16. Slade Cecconi SP Ari (4)
  17. Asa Lacy SP Kan (4)
  18. Garrett Frechette 1B SF (4)
  19. Tucupita Marcano 2B SD (4)
  20. Vichal Brujan 2B Tam(4)
  21. Nick Yorke 2B Bos (4)
  22. Gunnar Henderson SS Bal (4)
  23. Reginald Preciado SS SD (4)
  24. Robert Puason SS Oak (4)
  25. Elijah Tatis SS CHW (4)
  26. Maximo Acosta SS Tex (4)
  27. Ed Howard SS CHC (4)
  28. Jorge Mateo SS SD (4)
  29. Anderson Tejeda SS Tex (4)
  30. Sheldon Neuse 3B Oak (4)
  31. Josh Jung 3B Tex (4)
  32. Abraham Toro-Hernandez 3B Hou (4)
  33. Joey Bart C SF (4)
  34. Luis Campusano C SD (4)
  35. Adley Rutschman C Bal (4)
  36. Alejandro Kirk C Tor (4)
  37. Raimfer Salinas OF NYY (4)
  38. Jairo Pomares OF SF (4)
  39. Kevin Alcantara OF NYY (4)
  40. Seuly Matias OF Kan (4)
  41. Jeremy De la Rosa OF Was (4)
  42. Khalil Lee OF Kan (4)
  43. Ismael Mena OF SD (4)
  44. Jhon Diaz, OF Tam (4)
  45. Sammy Siani OF Pit (4)
  46. Hudson Head OF SD (4)
  47. Luis Medina OF Mil (4)