NFKL DRAFTS 2009-2010


Draft will be in December 2009, straight draft with order determined using records worst to first, with Champions last and Runner-Up next to last, then playoff teams.

Supplemental/Minor Draft 2009

NFKL SUPPLEMENTAL DRAFT 2009-2010



ROUND 1:

  1. Senators... Alex Rios OF CHW
  2. Hammerheads...Shin Soo Choo OF Cle

  3. Gamecocks...Matt Capps RP Pit
  4. Buckeyes...Marco Scutero SS Bos
  5. Weird Beards...Mike Napoli C LAA
  6. Cyclones...Billy Wagner RP Atl
  7. Yellowhammers...Pedro Martinez SP Phi
  8. Reds...passed
  9. Dawgs...Clint Barmes 2B Col
  10. Browns...Mike Gonzalez RP Atl
  11. Grey Sox...Carlos Gomez OF Mil
  12. Yard Masters...John Baker C Fla
  13. Moneybags ...JP Howell RP Tam
  14. Violators...Ryan Ludwick OF Stl

ROUND 2:

  1. Senators...Mike Mac Dougal RP Was
  2. Hammerheads...JC Wilson RP Tex

  3. Gamecocks...Andy Pettitte SP NYY
  4. Buckeyes...Emilio Bonifacio SS/3B Fla
  5. Weird Beards...Carl Pavano SP Min
  6. Cyclones...Ross Ohlenforf SP Pit
  7. Yellowhammers...Josh Willingham OF Was
  8. Reds...passed
  9. Dawgs ...Adrian Beltre 3B Sea
  10. Browns...Kevin Correia SP SD
  11. Grey Sox...Hideki Matsui OF NYM
  12. Yard Masters...Freddy Sanchez 2B SF
  13. Moneybags...Jon Garland SP LAA
  14. Violators...Ryan Theriot SS CHC


ROUND 3:

  1. Senators...Anibal Sanchez SP Fla
  2. Hammerheads...Greg Zahn C Mil

  3. Gamecocks...Mark DeRosa 3B StL
  4. Buckeyes...Denard Span OF Min
  5. Weird Beards...Brad Bergesen SP Bal
  6. Cyclones...Orlando Hudson 2B Ari
  7. Yellowhammers...Luis Valbuena 2B/SS Cle
  8. Reds...passed
  9. Dawgs...Gil Meche SP Sea
  10. Browns...Shaun Marcum SP Tor
  11. Grey Sox...Eric Byrnes OF Ari
  12. Yard Masters...Nick Johnson 1B Fla
  13. Moneybags...Magglio Ordonez OF Det
  14. Violators...John Smoltz SP Bos

ROUND 4:

  1. Senators...Jesus Flores C Was
  2. Hammerheads...Chris Ianetta C Col

  3. Gamecocks...Dustin McGowan SP Tor
  4. Buckeyes...Brian Bannister SP Kan
  5. Weird Beards...Carlos Villaneuva RP Mil
  6. Cyclones...Ryan Rowland-Smith SP Sea
  7. Yellowhammers...Ryan Garko 1B SF
  8. Reds...passed
  9. Dawgs...Oliver Perez SP NYM
  10. Browns...Skip Schumaker 2B/OF StL
  11. Grey Sox...Jeff Baker 2B/3B CHC
  12. Yard Masters...Brendan Harris SS/3B Min
  13. Moneybags...Ian Snell SP Sea
  14. Violators...Jim Johnson RP Bal

ROUND 5:

  1. Senators ...Carlos Delgado 1B NYM
  2. Hammerheads...Will Venable OF SD
  3. Gamecocks...Dallas Braden SP Oak
  4. Buckeyes...Rajai Davis OF Oak
  5. Weird Beards...Dave Bush SP Mil
  6. Cyclones....Yunie Betancourt SS Kan
  7. Yellowhammers...Kevin Kouzmanoff 3B SD
  8. Reds...passed
  9. Dawgs...Peter Moylan RP Atl
  10. Browns...pass
  11. Grey Sox...Takashi Saito RP Atl
  12. Yard Masters...JD Martin SP Was
  13. Moneybags...Aubrey Huff 1B Det
  14. Violators...Mike Lowell 3B Bos



NFKL MINOR DRAFT 2010


Draft will be held in June 2010

ROUND ONE

  1. Cyclones (trade w/ Senators)...Bryce Harper OF Was
  2. Critters (trade w/ Gamecocks trade w/ Hammerheads)...Manny Machado SS Bal

  3. Browns (trade w/ Gamecocks)...Drew Pomerantz SP Cle
  4. Senators (trade w/ Flash)...Chris Sale SP CHW
  5. Weird Beards...Zack Cox 3B STL
  6. Cyclones (trade w/ Yellowhammers w/ Cyclones)...Jameson Taillon SP Pit
  7. Senators (trade w/ Grey Sox w/ Yellowhammers)...Christian Colon SS Kan
  8. Critters...Josh Sale OF Tam
  9. Dawgs...Barret Loux SP Ari
  10. Critters (trade w/ Gamecocks w/ Critters w/ Browns)...Matt Harvey SP NYM
  11. Critters (trade w/ Grey Sox)...Kolbrin Vitek 2B Bos
  12. Senators (trade w/ Yard Masters)...Michael Choice OF Oak
  13. Moneybags...Deck McGuire SP Tor
  14. Yardmasters (trade w/ Gamecocks w/ Flash w/ Violators)...Alex Wimmers SP Min


ROUND TWO

  1. Senators...Yasmani Grandai C Cin
  2. Senators (trade w/ Grey Sox w/ Hammerheads)...Bryce Brentz OF Bos

  3. Browns (trade w/ Gamecocks)...Kyle Parker OF Col
  4. Cyclones (trade w/ Gamecocks w/ Flash)...Dylan Covey SP Mil
  5. Cyclones (trade w/ Yellowhammers w/ Grey Sox w/ Weird Beards)...Drew Vettleson OF Tam
  6. Cyclones...Justin O'Connor C Tam
  7. Cyclones (trade w/ Yellowhammers)...Karsten Whitson SP SD
  8. Critters...Delino Deshields 2B Hou
  9. Dawgs..Jake Skole OF Tex
  10. Browns...Jed Gyorko 2B SD
  11. Critters (trade w/ Grey Sox)...Anthony Ranaudo SP Bos
  12. Senators (trade w/ Yard Masters)...James Paxton SP Sea
  13. Moneybags...Cam Bedrosian SP LAA
  14. Violators ...Kaleb Cowart 3B LAA


ROUND THREE

  1. Violators (trade w/ Senators)...Gary Brown OF SF
  2. Grey Sox (trade w/ Hammerheads)...Stetson Allie SP Pit

  3. Violators (trade w/ Gamecocks)...Nick Castellanos 3B Det
  4. Flash...AJ Cole SP Was
  5. Senators (trade w/ Gamecocks w/ Weird Beards)...Mike Olt 3B Tex
  6. Cyclones...Mike Foltynewicz SP Hou
  7. Cyclones (trade w/ Yellowhammers)...Asher Wojciechowski SP Hou
  8. Senators (trade w/ Critters)...Brandon Workman SP Bos
  9. Grey Sox (trade w/ Dawgs)...Hayden Simpson SP CHC
  10. Browns...Ryan Lamarre OF Cin
  11. Grey Sox...Jesse Biddle SP Phi
  12. Yard Masters...Kellin Deglan C Tex
  13. Moneybags...Seth Blair SP StL
  14. Senators (trade w/ Violators)...Brett Eibner SP Kan


ROUND FOUR

  1. Grey Sox (trade w/Senators)...Yordy Cabrera 3B Oak
  2. Gamecocks (trade w/ Hammerheads)...Zack Lee SP LAD
  3. Senators (trade w/ Gamecocks)...Mike Kavsnicka 3B Hou
  4. Senators (trade w/ Flash)Peter Tago SP Col
  5. Gamecocks (trade w/ Weird Beards)...Garin Cecchini 3B Bos
  6. Critters (trade w/ Cyclones)...Luke Jackson SP Tex
  7. Moneybags (trade w/ Yellowhammers)...James Nelson SP Mil
  8. Browns (trade w/ Critters)...Sammy Solis SP Was
  9. Grey Sox (trade w/ Dawgs)...Christian Yelich OF Fla
  10. Browns...Matt Lipka SS Atl
  11. Grey Sox...Levon Washington OF Cle
  12. Yard Masters...Aaron Sanchez SP Tor
  13. Senators (trade w/ Moneybags)...Tyrell Jenkins SP StL
  14. Gamecocks (trade w/ Violators)///Chevy Clarke OF LAA


ROUND FIVE

  1. Senators...Micah Gibbs C CHC
  2. Gamecocks (trade w/ Hammerheads)...Cito Culver SS NYY
  3. Gamecocks...Jarrett Parker OF SF
  4. Flash...Jesse Hahn SP Tam
  5. Grey Sox (trade w/ Weird Beards)...Austin Wilson OF StL
  6. Critters (trade w/ Cyclones)...Taijuan Walker SP Sea
  7. Yellowhammers...pass
  8. Senators (trade w/ Critters)...Drew Smyly SP Det
  9. Grey Sox (trade w/ Dawgs)...Tony Wolters SS Cle
  10. Flash (trade w/ Browns)...Chance Ruffin SP Det
  11. Grey Sox...Mel Rojas Jr. OF Pit
  12. Yard Masters...Noah Sundergaad SP Tor
  13. Senators (trade w/ Moneybags)...Todd Cummings 3B Atl
  14. Gamecocks (trade w/ Violators)...Thomas Shirley SP Hou