Northshore Yardmasters




GM .....Rick Briggs
Manager...Brett Butler (retire #24)
Field...Eastwood Field

Team History
2005 13-9
2nd place Stripes Division, Wildcard Runner-Up.
2006 12-10 2nd Stripes Division.
2007 8-4 4th Stripes Division. Ron Cey Fired, hired Ron Burgandy
2008 12-10 3rd Stripes Division. Rod Rego resigns as GM, new GM Rick Briggs takes over
2009 16-6 1st Frontier Division, playoffs.
2010 13-9 1st Frontier Division, playoffs RUNNER-UP.
2011 12-10 3rd Frontier Division, playoffs.
2012 7-15 7th Frontier Division.
2013 8-14 5th Frontier Division.
2014 8-14 5th Frontier Division.
2015 10-12 5th Frontier Division.
2016 11-11 5th Frontier Division.
2017 18-4 1st Frontier Division, playoffs
2018 10-12 5th Frontier Division.
2019 11-33 6th Frontier Division.
2020 5-16 7th Frontier Division
2021 20-24 6th Frontier Division

20 Roster Move Remain Email Rick
Major Roster

Pitching
Noah Syndergaard SP NYM
Miles Mikolas SP StL
Charlie Morton SP Atl
Corey Kluber SP NYY
Rich Hill SP NYM
Nestor Cortes SP NYY
Tyler Matzek SP Atl
Brett Anderson SP Mil
Merrill Kelly SP Ari
Zach Plesac SP Cle
Domingo German SP NYY
Corey Knebel RP LAD
Richard Rodriguez RP Atl

Hitting
Jesus Aguilar 1B Mia
Colin Moran 1B Pit
Trey Mancini 1B Bal
Yandy Diaz 1B/3B Tam
Jonathan Schoop 2B Det
Josh Rojas 2B/SS/OF Ari
Jazrado Chisholm 2B/SS Mia (3)
Didi Gregorius SS Phi
Freddy Galvis SS Phi
Josh Donaldson 3B Min
Salvador Perez C Kan
Max Stassi C LAA
Charlie Blackmon OF Col
Michael Brantley OF Hou
Raimel Tapia OF Col
Miguel Andujar OF NYY
Bradley Zimmer OF Cle


Minors
Asheville Owls
Dr. Matt McCarthy Manager

  1. Ian Anderson SP Atl (3)
  2. Lucas Sims RP Cin (2)
  3. Alec Mills SP CHC (3)
  4. Justus Sheffield SP Sea (2)
  5. Kyle Muller SP Atl (2)
  6. Tyler Gilbert SP Ari (4)
  7. Lewis Thorpe SP Min (4)
  8. Duane Underwood SP Pit (4)
  9. Blake Taylor SP Hou (4)
  10. Trevor Stephan SP NYY (4)
  11. Freddy Tarnok SP Atl (4)
  12. Jordan Holloway SP Mia (4)
  13. Juan Carlos Meijas SP Cle (4)
  14. Tyler Baum SP Oak (4)
  15. Tanner Burns SP Cle (4)
  16. Luis Frias SP Ari (4)
  17. Landon Knack SP LAD (4)
  18. Tink Hence SP STL (4)
  19. Will Bedner SP SF (4)
  20. Frank Mozzicato SP Kan (4)
  21. Maddux Bruns SP LAD (4)
  22. Chase Petty SP Min (4)
  23. James Karinchak RP Cle (2)
  24. Tyler Nevin 1B Bal (4)
  25. Aaron Sabato 1B Min (4)
  26. Alec Burlson 1B StL (4)
  27. Jake Noll 1B Was (4)
  28. Cooper Kinney 2B Tam (4)
  29. Domingo Leyba SS Bal (4)
  30. Jordan Groshans SS Tor (4)
  31. Jeremiah Jackson SS LAA (4)
  32. Owen Miller SS Cle (3)
  33. Max Muncy SS Oak (4)
  34. Keoni Covaco 3B Min (4)
  35. Riley Adams C Was (4)
  36. Josh Breaux C NYY (4)
  37. Patrick Bailey C SF (4)
  38. Ronaldo Hernandez C Bos (4)
  39. Alex Jackson C Mia (4)
  40. Zavier Warren C Mil (4)
  41. Oscar Gonzalez OF Cle (4)
  42. Braden Bishop OF SF (4)
  43. Jordyn Adams OF LAA (4)
  44. Kyle Stowers OF Bal (4)
  45. Heston Kjerstad OF Bal (4)
  46. Hudson Haskin OF Bal (4)
  47. Orlando Mercado OF Cle (3)
  48. Cristian Pache OF Atl (4)
  49. Jesus Sanchez OF Mia (4)
  50. Denzel Clarke OF Oak (4)