Northshore Yardmasters




GM .....Rick Briggs
Manager...Brett Butler (retire #24)
Field...Eastwood Field

Team History
2005 13-9
2nd place Stripes Division, Wildcard Runner-Up.
2006 12-10 2nd Stripes Division.
2007 8-4 4th Stripes Division. Ron Cey Fired, hired Ron Burgandy
2008 12-10 3rd Stripes Division. Rod Rego resigns as GM, new GM Rick Briggs takes over
2009 16-6 1st Frontier Division, playoffs.
2010 13-9 1st Frontier Division, playoffs RUNNER-UP.
2011 12-10 3rd Frontier Division, playoffs.
2012 7-15 7th Frontier Division.
2013 8-14 5th Frontier Division.
2014 8-14 5th Frontier Division.
2015 10-12 5th Frontier Division.
2016 11-11 5th Frontier Division.
2017 18-4 1st Frontier Division, playoffs
2018 10-12 5th Frontier Division.
2019 11-33 6th Frontier Division.
2020 5-16 7th Frontier Division
2021 20-24 6th Frontier Division

5 Roster Move Remain Email Rick
Major Roster

Pitching
Noah Syndergaard SP NYM
Miles Mikolas SP StL
Charlie Morton SP Atl
Corey Kluber SP NYY
Nestor Cortes SP NYY
Tyler Matzek SP Atl
Ian Anderson SP Atl (2)
Justin Steele SP CHC
Merrill Kelly SP Ari
Zach Plesac SP Cle
Domingo German SP NYY
Trevor Stephan SP Cle (2)
Corey Knebel RP LAD
Will Smith RP Atl
Scott Barlow RP Kan
Brusdar Graterol RP LAD

Hitting
IL-Jesus Aguilar 1B Mia
Trey Mancini 1B Bal
IL-Josh Rojas 2B/SS/OF Ari
Jazrado Chisholm 2B/SS Mia (3)
Santiago Espinal 2B/3B Tor
IL-Didi Gregorius SS Phi
Amed Rosario SS Cle (4)
JD Davis 3B NYM
IL-Salvador Perez C Kan
Christian Vasquez C Bos
IL-Bryce Harper OF Phi
Charlie Blackmon OF Col
Michael Brantley OF Hou
Raimel Tapia OF Col
Miguel Andujar OF NYY
Oscar Gonzalez OF Cle (3)
Stephen Kwan OF Cle (3)


Minors
Asheville Owls
Dr. Matt McCarthy Manager

  1. Josiah Gray SP Was (1)
  2. Lucas Sims RP Cin (2)
  3. Justus Sheffield SP Sea (2)
  4. Kyle Muller SP Atl (2)
  5. Andry Lara SP Was (4)
  6. Duane Underwood SP Pit (4)
  7. Blake Taylor SP Hou (4)
  8. Freddy Tarnok SP Atl (4)
  9. Jordan Holloway SP Mia (4)
  10. Tyler Baum SP Oak (4)
  11. Tanner Burns SP Cle (4)
  12. Landon Knack SP LAD (4)
  13. Tink Hence SP STL (4)
  14. JP Sears SP Oak (4)
  15. Davis Martin SP CHW (4)
  16. Will Bedner SP SF (4)
  17. Frank Mozzicato SP Kan (4)
  18. Maddux Bruns SP LAD (4)
  19. Chase Petty SP Min (4)
  20. Drew Thorp SP NYY (4)
  21. Guillerino Zuniga RP LAD (4)
  22. Tyler Nevin 1B Bal (4)
  23. Aaron Sabato 1B Min (4)
  24. Alec Burlson 1B StL (4)
  25. Cooper Kinney 2B Tam (4)
  26. Tarmar Johnson 2B Pit (4)
  27. Hao Yu Lee 2B Phi (4)
  28. Owen Miller SS Cle (2)
  29. Domingo Leyba SS Bal (4)
  30. Jordan Groshans SS Tor (4)
  31. Jeremiah Jackson SS LAA (4)
  32. Max Muncy SS Oak (4)
  33. Eric S Brown SS Mil (4)
  34. Keoni Covaco 3B Min (4)
  35. Emmanuel Rivera 3B Kan (4)
  36. Owen Murphy, 3B Atl (4)
  37. Riley Adams C Was (4)
  38. Josh Breaux C NYY (4)
  39. Patrick Bailey C SF (4)
  40. Ronaldo Hernandez C Bos (4)
  41. Zavier Warren C Mil (4)
  42. Jordyn Adams OF LAA (4)
  43. Kyle Stowers OF Bal (4)
  44. Heston Kjerstad OF Bal (4)
  45. Hudson Haskin OF Bal (4)
  46. Denzel Clarke OF Oak (4)
  47. Jesus Sanchez OF Mia (3)
  48. Peyton Burdick OF Mia (4)
  49. Spencer Jones OF NYY (4)
  50. Brandol Mezquita OF Atl (4)